Black Communities in Virginia

NameBlack PopulationTotal Population
Richmond106,417220,892
Norfolk103,270245,752
Virginia Beach85,682450,057
Newport News73,509180,775
Chesapeake70,171235,410
Hampton68,223136,255
Portsmouth50,24395,536
Suffolk36,82288,057
Alexandria34,123154,710
Roanoke28,22899,572
Petersburg24,26332,037
Lynchburg22,55579,237
Danville20,61441,911
Hopewell9,07522,353
Charlottesville8,78246,487
Fredericksburg6,32628,135
Martinsville6,19813,256
Manassas5,51841,379
Franklin4,9078,334
Leesburg3,89851,015
South Boston3,7457,887
Harrisonburg3,71853,064
Culpeper3,59917,882
Emporia3,5315,495
Waynesboro2,93621,620
Winchester2,71527,516
Staunton2,71424,273
Colonial Heights2,33917,582
Smithfield2,2488,262
Manassas Park2,20216,117
Williamsburg2,16314,817
Blacksburg2,15244,079
Farmville2,0568,452
Herndon2,04724,545
South Hill1,9084,438
Salem1,90725,521
Blackstone1,8563,466
Ashland1,7057,554
Radford1,62517,380
Christiansburg1,48321,892
Bedford1,4566,500
Dumfries1,4395,216
Bristol1,31917,077
Chase City1,2672,344
Altavista1,1913,443
Fairfax1,14523,580
Front Royal1,12515,027
Orange1,0834,887
Big Stone Gap1,0765,395
Warrenton1,0179,854
Rocky Mount1,0044,746
Tappahannock9591,869
Crewe9542,808
Waverly9501,620
Courtland9441,966
Lawrenceville8381,466
Wytheville7578,041
Covington7535,675
Amherst6742,748
Falls Church66713,843
Lexington6317,113
Halifax6271,441
Exmore6251,446
Purcellville6049,217
Windsor5912,674
Clifton Forge5893,668
Kilmarnock5571,493
Marion5465,814
Victoria5411,889
Gretna5311,326
Vienna53116,474
Tazewell5054,395
Galax4906,788
Pulaski4758,860
Vinton4758,069
Wakefield46212,393
Brookneal460986
Gordonsville4591,545
Appomattox4391,748
Clarksville4081,311
Berryville4024,284
Keysville3891,055
Jarratt385707
Hurt3771,541
Drakes Branch377885
Kenbridge3751,023
Louisa3671,736
Bowling Green3641,239
Bluefield3575,058
Onancock3561,169
Nassawadox311603
Warsaw2801,640
Abingdon2798,044
Cape Charles2761,067
Belle Haven2676,918
Parksley259740
Pearisburg2552,681
Boykins254909
Dillwyn237519
Haymarket2271,721
Glasgow2231,298
Bridgewater2225,930
Dublin2122,672
Cheriton200470
West Point1983,316
Charlotte Court House197561
La Crosse192644
Dendron191358
Stephens City1842,012
Stuart1751,570
Remington168729
Independence167997
Chatham1671,109
Middleburg165684
Buena Vista1656,495
Luray1644,803
Pennington Gap1571,870
Newsoms157317
Norton1554,043
Quantico155522
Burkeville152453
Grundy151892
Occoquan1431,070
Colonial Beach1413,541
McKenney139431
Ridgeway1341,066
Chincoteague1282,903
Richlands1265,513
Poquoson12412,022
Painter123367
Woodstock1205,169
Onley119632
Brodnax113247
Jonesville1121,351
Alberta95301
Gate City902,386
Port Royal88198
Pembroke871,225
Elkton852,795
Appalachia791,576
Strasburg796,570
Wise733,084
Lovettsville722,274
Eastville71220
Accomac68404
Grottoes642,734
Surry61263
Ivor61512
Boyce58809
Claremont57306
Edinburg561,289
Floyd56589
Montross55356
Urbanna53473
Haysi52523
Timberville522,592
Stanardsville50312
Melfa48408
Boydton47322
Fincastle46464
Broadway443,793
Lebanon433,295
Shenandoah422,455
Keller42225
Chilhowie421,853
Scottsville42580
White Stone39409
New Market382,219
Bloxom36394
Toms Brook35415
Scottsburg35112
Clintwood321,607
Phenix30253
Buchanan291,101
Weber City261,400
Stony Creek22123
Rich Creek21717
Capron19114
Mount Jackson192,417
Goshen18317
Pamplin City18121
Pocahontas17334
Honaker161,453
Narrows132,008
Washington11117
Virgilina10110
Glade Spring91,443
Hamilton9497
Madison8215
Irvington7345
Dayton71,622
Coeburn71,939
Clinchco7309
Fries5458
Iron Gate5276
Branchville596
Hallwood5273
Boones Mill4152
The Plains4169
Stanley41,685
Round Hill3720
Troutville2527
Pound2878
Cedar Bluff21,085
Damascus1709
Rural Retreat11,644
Mount Crawford1403